LEONARD VAN WINGERDEN, ET AL, VS LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP
[…] The Tax Court judge found that a small market exists for used greenhouses and some of their component parts.
Pursuant to the Farmland Assessment Act, N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.1 to -23.23, and paragraph 1(b) of Article VIII, Section 1 of the New Jersey Constitution, eligible farmlands are assessed at a lower standard than other lands within a taxing district. See New Jersey State League of Municipalities v. Kimmelman, 105 N.J. 422, 437 (1987). Additionally, structures which constitute single use agriculture or horticulture facilities are totally exempt from real property tax. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.12. Included within the statutory definition of such single use facilities are structures which are "commonly known as seed starting plastic greenhouses, or other readily dismantled silos, [or] greenhouses. . . ." Ibid.