State v. Connell
[…] When multiple Graves Act prison sentences are imposed on a second Graves Act offender, the sentence for each Graves Act crime must lie within the extended prison sentence range.

Defendant relies on N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2), which provides in part:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense ... [n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed.

That provision limits the judge's authority to impose discretionary extended prison terms, not Graves Act mandatory extended prison terms. Graves Act extended prison terms are mandatory *692 "notwithstanding that extended terms are ordinarily discretionary with the court."