State v. Connell
[…] This would occur when a defendant's sentencing exposure is greater for both the conspiracy and the substantive crime if the crimes do not merge than it would have been had he committed the more serious substantive crime that was the object of the conspiracy and the crimes merged.

An example readily demonstrates the anomaly. The general rule is that "conspiracy is a crime of the same degree as the most serious crime which is the object of the conspiracy...." N.J.S.A. 2C:5-4(a). An exception to the general rule is that a "conspiracy to commit a crime of the first degree is a crime of the second degree...." Ibid. Thus a defendant who had conspired to commit a second-degree sexual assault but instead committed only a third-degree criminal sexual contact on the *693 same person would, if there is no merger, face sentencing for both a second-degree crime and a third-degree crime.