Harlan v. Fidelity & Casualty Co.
[…] This definition of "eligible injured person" excludes plaintiff, as a motorcycle rider, even though his injuries were the result of an accident with an automobile.

Plaintiff contends that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4, notwithstanding the language of defendant's policy, requires that he be covered so long as his injury resulted from an accident involving an automobile.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 in part reads:

Every automobile liability insurance policy insuring an automobile * * * shall provide additional coverage * * * for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household who sustained bodily injury as a result of an accident involving an automobile, to other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying the automobile of the named insured or while using such automobile with the permission of the named insured and to pedestrians sustaining bodily injury caused by the named insured's automobile or struck by an object propelled by or from such automobile. [Emphasis supplied]

This section of the statute establishes coverage for three classes of persons: (1) the named insured and members of his family, (2) other persons and (3) pedestrians. For each class a description of those events resulting in injuries which qualify for coverage is presented. Plaintiff is a member of the first class and as such is entitled to recover for bodily injuries "as a result of an accident involving an automobile."