City of Newark v. NJ Turnpike Authority
[…] The argument of the invalidity of the taking of Newark's public streets without its consent, is constructed on a base of the cited sections of the two statutes in combination with and interpretation by plaintiff of a portion of the opinion of the Supreme Court in New Jersey Turnpike Authority v. Parsons, 3 N.J. 235, 249 (1949).

In this case the Supreme Court, among other things, discussed section 5(j) of the Turnpike Authority Act (N.J.S.A. 27:23-5), which confers upon the Authority the right to acquire for the turnpike project by eminent domain any necessary land, "including public lands * * * highways or parkways, owned by or in which any county, city, borough, town, township, village, or other political subdivision of the State of New Jersey has any right, title or interest * * *." In considering whether this section conferred the right to acquire public lands of the State of New Jersey by eminent domain, the court said: