In Re Application of Damato
[…] This being the prisoner's status on July 14, 1950, at the expiration of the sentence imposed upon him in Middlesex County, the State Prison officials, by reason of a clerical error concerning the fact of revocation of such license, released him from prison. This error was later discovered in routine fashion and the petitioner was apprehended on a parole warrant issued by the Principal Keeper of the prison, pursuant to the authority of R.S. 30:4-118, which authorizes service of "a warrant for the arrest of any institutional inmate who shall have left the institution without parole or discharge or whose parole has been revoked * * *." Immediately upon such apprehension, the prisoner was returned to the prison on August 5, 1950, to complete service of the sentence on which he had inadvertently been released, i.e., the unexpired maximum of the sentence imposed upon him in Somerset County on January 14, 1944.