New Hampshire v. Czekalski
[…] The defendant argues that this indictment violated the Ex Post Facto Clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions, see N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 23; see also U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3, § 10, cl. 1, because it contained the phrase “directly, through clothing or otherwise,” which was not added to the pertinent statute until 1999, after the alleged offense occurred. Compare RSA 632-A:2, II (a person is guilty of AFSA without penetration when he “intentionally touches the genitalia of a person under the age of 13”), with RSA 632-A:2, II (2016) (a person is guilty of AFSA without penetration when he “intentionally touches whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise the 7 genitalia of a person under the age of 13”). He asserts that, because the language in the indictment did not reflect the language of the statute in effect at the time of the alleged offense, the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the indictment.