New Hampshire v. Czekalski
[…] On appeal, he argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress evidence related to a January 2013 telephone call between the defendant and the victim, recorded by the police with the victim’s consent. See RSA 570-A:6 (2001), :7 (Supp. 2014) (amended 2015), :9, IX (2001). He asserts that suppression was warranted because the recording was not “done in such way as [would] protect the recording from editing or other alterations.” RSA 570-A:9, VII(a) (2001); see RSA 570-A:6 (providing that “[w]henever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter”). In his supplemental brief filed with court permission, the defendant argues that the trial court also erred when it denied his motion to continue the trial. The defendant further argues, under our plain error rule, see Sup. Ct.