Olson v. Town of Grafton
[…] RSA 32:3, VI (Supp. 2015) defines a “[s]pecial warrant article” as “any article in the warrant for an annual or special meeting which proposes an appropriation by the meeting” and meets certain requirements. (Quotation omitted.) RSA 32:5, V-a provides: The legislative body of any town, school district, or village district may vote to require that all votes by an advisory budget committee, a town, school district, or village district budget committee, and the governing body or, in towns, school districts, or village districts without a budget committee, all votes of the governing body relative to budget items or any warrant articles shall be recorded votes and the numerical tally of any such vote shall be printed in the town, school district, or village district warrant next to the affected warrant article. Unless the legislative body has voted otherwise, if a town or school district has not voted to require such tallies to be printed in the town or school district warrant next to the affected warrant article, the governing body may do so on its own initiative. (Emphases added.)