Olson v. Town of Grafton
[…] See Petition of Malisos, 166 N.H. at 729. Moreover, if the legislature intended RSA 32:5, V-a to apply only to budget-related warrant articles, arguably, it could have easily said so. Thus, it is unclear whether, by using the word “any” to refer to “warrant articles,” the legislature intended RSA 32:5, V-a to apply to all warrant articles, including warrant articles not related to the budget. Accordingly, we examine legislative history to aid our analysis. RSA 32:5, V-a was first enacted in 2007, and applied only to budget items and warrant articles. See Laws 2007, 305:1. As first enacted, RSA 32:5, V-a provided: Any town may vote to require that all votes by an advisory budget committee, a town budget committee, and the governing body or, in towns without a budget committee, all votes of the governing body relative to budget items or warrant articles shall be recorded votes and the numerical tally of any such vote shall be printed in the town warrant next to the affected warrant article. Id.