PROPERTY PORTFOLIO GROUP v. TOWN OF DERRY
[…] We are the final
arbiter of the legislature’s intent as expressed in the words of the statute as a
whole. Id at 317. We ascribe to statutory words and phrases their usual and
common meaning, unless the statute itself suggests otherwise. Id.
New Hampshire law requires strict compliance with statutory time
requirements for appeals of planning board decisions to the superior court.
Route 12 Books & Video v. Town of Troy, 149 N.H. 569, 575 (2003). This is
because statutory compliance is a necessary prerequisite to establishing
jurisdiction in the superior court. Id. RSA 677:15, I (Supp. 2006) provides the
jurisdictional deadline for superior court review of a planning board decision. Id.
It requires that a person “aggrieved by any decision of the planning board”
present a petition to the superior court “within 30 days after the date upon which
the board voted to approve or disapprove the application.” RSA 677:15, I.
Here, because PPG filed its appeal five months after the planning board
approved Hall’s application for site plan determination, its appeal was untimely
under RSA 677:15, I, and, thus, the trial court did not err when it ruled that it
lacked jurisdiction to decide the appeal.