STATE OF NH v. JOHN CRIE
[…] See State v. Schonarth, 152 N.H. 560, 563 (2005). In reviewing the evidence, we examine each evidentiary item in the context of all the evidence, not in isolation. See id. Circumstantial evidence may be sufficient to support a finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Stauff, 126 N.H. 186, 189 (1985). Further, the trier may draw reasonable inferences from facts proved and also inferences from facts found as a result of other inferences, provided they can be reasonably drawn therefrom. See id. Under RSA 159:3, I, “[a] person is guilty of a class B felony if he . . . [o]wns or has in his possession or under his control, a . . . deadly weapon . . . .” In this case, the indictments alleged that the defendant had the firearms in his possession. To prove possession the State had to prove that the defendant “had custody of the [firearm] and exercised dominion and control over it.”