State v. Doe
[…] That provision states that chapter 169 shall not apply to "cases of persons sixteen years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law ...." In such cases the defendant is treated as an adult. According to the State, driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor is a violation of a motor vehicle law and therefore Doe should be subject to the regular criminal process.

At first glance RSA 169:30 appears dispositive against the defendant. Were it not for the technical meaning given the word "violation" in the New Hampshire Criminal Code, RSA 625:9 II, the case might have ended here. In 1971, the legislature passed the Code which made every offense either a felony, a misdemeanor, or a violation. Felonies and misdemeanors are crimes. Violations are not. Conviction of a violation does "not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense." RSA 625:9 II. Thus, the word "violation" in the Code does not simply refer to any and all offenses but only to those offenses that are neither felonies nor misdemeanors. The defendant's position is that, because his offense is a misdemeanor, it cannot be a "violation" of a motor vehicle law.