State v. Fleury
[…] He was found guilty in the Newport District Court and appealed to the superior court and was tried de novo before a jury and found guilty. His exceptions were transferred by Loughlin, J.

Defendant contends that he was denied due process because the complaint alleged that the officer was attempting to "arrest" him whereas the trial judge instructed the jury that he could be found guilty if the officer was "either seeking to effect an arrest or was attempting to detain the defendant."

RSA 642:2 is entitled "Resisting Arrest or Detention" and reads in pertinent part that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he resists a police officer "seeking to effect an arrest or detention of himself or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest." Defendant contends that there are two different crimes created (one for resisting arrest and the other for resisting detention); and that since the word "detention" was not contained in the complaint he was not given notice to be prepared to defend against that charge.