Rodrique v. Rodrique
[…] See Anderson, New Hampshire Divorce Reform Act of 1971, 13 N.H.B.J. 158, 173 (1972). In any event it clearly bars for four years the right of the plaintiff in this case to amend since he is the party both "against whom" and "concerning whom" the legal separation was decreed.

Laws 1971, ch. 445, where the above amendment appears also introduced a new cause for divorce based upon the concept of no-fault thereby rendering innocence irrelevant. This statute, now RSA 458:7-a (Supp. 1972), provides in substance that a divorce "shall be decreed, irrespective of the fault of either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage". Recrimination as a defense to this cause is further denied by the provision that "the acts of one party shall not negate the acts of the other nor bar the divorce decree." Id.