Rodrique v. Rodrique
[…] Our statute adopts the words generally used by courts to define "incompatability" as a ground for divorce. See generally Annot., 58 A.L.R.2d 1218 (1956); Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act ยง 305 in 5 Family L.Q. 227 (1971). We have found no more graphic definition than that of Senator Leonard in the debate on the bill when he said "This law goes back to the real cause for divorce they just absolutely cannot get along." N.H.S. Jour. 972 (1971).

While RSA 458:7-a (Supp. 1972) directs that "allegations or evidence of specific acts of misconduct shall be improper and inadmissible" it permits their introduction when relevant on child custody or where the court determines such evidence necessary to establish the existence of irreconcilable differences.