Alexandropoulos v. State
[…] No. 4949.

Supreme Court of New Hampshire.

Argued October 3, 1961.

Decided October 27, 1961.

*457 Fuller, Flynn & Riordan (Mr. Flynn orally), for the plaintiffs.

Gardner C. Turner, Attorney General, William J. O'Neil, Assistant Attorney General, and William F. Cann, Assistant Attorney General (Mr. O'Neil orally), for the State of New Hampshire.

BLANDIN, J.

The plaintiffs in their brief say that the sole issue is whether the slope release and access rights passed to the defendant State under an alleged contract between them and the State so as to make the defendant liable under RSA 491:8.

This statute provides, so far as material, that "the superior court *458 shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state," and that any action brought under this statute "shall be tried by the court without a jury."