STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE V. GEORGE DAABOUL (Order on Defendant's Motions to Dismiss)
[…] The court construe[s] each statute as a whole, and if the statute s language is clear and unambiguous, [the court will] not look beyond it. Id. (citation omitted). When interpreting a criminal statute, [a]ll words of a statute are to be given effect, and the legislature is presumed not to use words that are State v. George Daaboul / 07-S-1674 3 superfluous or redundant. State v. Pierce, 152 N.H. 790, 791 (2005) (citation omitted). Criminal Code provisions are construed according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. Id. (quotation and citation omitted). RSA 649-B:6 provides that: A person is subject to prosecution for engaging in any conduct proscribed by this chapter within this state, or for engaging in such conduct outside this state if by such conduct the person commits a violation of this chapter involving a child or an individual the person believes to be a child, residing within this state. Although the placement of a coma following the word child in the last clause of the above statute provides a plausible basis for the defendant s argument that the jurisdictional reach of the statute turns on the actual residence of either a real or a feigned victim, construction of the statute in this fashion is not warranted because it would lead to absurd results. See State v. Rosario, 148 N.H. 488, 490 (2002) (stating that the court will not presume that the legislature would pass an act leading to [an] absurd result[ ]. ). In particular, there is no logical reason why, in the case of a feigned victim, i.e., an individual the person believes to be a child, it should make any difference where such person actually resides as long as the defendant believes that person resides in New Hampshire. Despite its inartful wording, the only sensible construction of the statute is that it subjects to New Hampshire jurisdiction (1) a person who engages in the prohibited conduct with a child who actually resides in New Hampshire (regardless of the person s knowledge of the child s residence) or (2) a person who engages in the prohibited conduct with an individual the person believes to be a child residing in New Hampshire. 1 1 The court recognizes that, under the construction it has adopted, New Hampshire arguably could exercise jurisdiction in a case involving a real victim, that is, an actual child, who resided in another state State v.