Bell Atlantic f/k/a New England Telephone and Telegraph Company v. City of Rochester
[…] The factual background of this case is described in detail in various orders, including the Supreme Court decision cited above. In summary, the defendant amended the plaintiffs' pole licenses, pursuant to RSA 231:163 (1993), which permits license alterations 1 Public Service Company of New Hampshire ("PSNH") and Verizon (formerly known as New England Telephone and Telegraph Company). 1 "whenever the public good requires." The amendments required the plaintiffs to pay property taxes consistent with RSA 72:23, I(b). RSA 72:23, I(b) (Supp. 1998) states as follows: All leases and other agreements, the terms of which provide for the use or occupation by others of real or personal property owned by the state or a city, town, school district, or village district, entered into after July 1, 1979, shall provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying said property no later than the due date. All such leases and agreements shall include a provision that "failure of the lessee to pay the duly assessed personal and real estate taxes when due shall be cause to terminate said lease or agreement by the lessor."