Steven Couture and Lynn Couture v. G.W.M., Inc. dba Auto-Torium; WFS Financial, Inc.; and John Does 1-10
[…] that he will actually be required to pay. Plaintiffs assert that RSA 361-A was designed
to prevent exactly the kind of practices engaged in by Auto-Torium.
In addition,
plaintiffs claim that such practices violate the CPA and also constitute a breach of
contract. Under the terms of the assignment and pursuant to the FTC Holder Rule,
plaintiffs contend that WFS also may be held liable for Auto-Torium’s breach of
contract.
II.
RSA 361-A-7 requires that a retail installment contract for a motor vehicle be in
writing, RSA 361-A:7, I(a), and that it contain, inter alia, “[t]he amount of the finance
charge,” RSA 361-A:7, II(h). With certain exceptions not applicable here, the statute also
-5provides that “[n]o retail installment contract shall be signed by any party thereto when it
contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed . . .” RSA 361-A:7, VI. And
RSA 361-A:12 states that “[a]ny waiver of the provisions of this chapter shall be
unenforceable and void.” Count I of the amended complaint alleges that Auto-Torium
violated both the letter and the spirit of these statutory requirements by using the