Steven Couture and Lynn Couture v. G.W.M., Inc. dba Auto-Torium; WFS Financial, Inc.; and John Does 1-10
[…] to circumvent or conceal from a retail buyer any material information required to be
furnished to the buyer under the statute.
No where in the statute is the bank
commissioner given authority to order a licensee to refund finance charges collected as
a result of a violation of the statute.
Second, the section of the statute which requires the licensing of sales finance
companies and retail sellers contains language which specifically indicates that the
legislature contemplated that individuals harmed by a violation of RSA 361-A would be
able to seek redress from the courts. Under RSA 361-A:2, II-a, one of the prerequisites
for a sales finance company to obtain a license is that it file with the bank commissioner
“a $25,000.00 surety bond to the state for the use of the state and any person who may
have a cause of action against the principal in the bond under the provisions of this
chapter.” This section goes on to state that “[r]ecovery against the bond may be made .
-7. . . by any such person who may have obtained a final judgment in a court of
competent jurisdiction naming said principal.” Based on this language, there can be no
doubt that the legislature assumed a person injured by a violation of chapter 361-A
would have “a cause of action” against the offending party.
Third, there is RSA 361-A:11, III, which states, in pertinent part:
Any person violating the provisions of RSA 361-A:7 or RSA
361-A:8 . . . shall be barred from recovering any finance
charge, delinquency, or collection charge on the contract.
Although Auto-Torium argues the above section should be read as merely creating an
affirmative defense for an aggrieved buyer who is pursued through the courts by a
seller or lender that has violated the statute, there is no support in the text of the section