State of N.H. v. Jason Fuller
[…] I further assume, without deciding, that this seizure was not supported by a reasonable suspicion. Even making both these assumptions, however, there is no basis for granting the motion to suppress. What the defendant's argument overlooks is that, regardless of the lawfulness of the original "seizure," by resisting the same and fleeing the independent crime. officer, the defendant committed a new and RSA 642:2 (Supp. 2001) provides that "[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor when the person knowingly or purposely physically interferes with a person recognized to be a law enforcement official . . . seeking to effect an arrest or detention of the person or another regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest." (Emphasis added.)