STATE OF NH V. CINDY GRANT-CHASE
[…] The defendant, however, moves to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that its plain language charges not the solicitation of a crime but merely a "solicitation solicitation," which does not constitute a crime. of Alternatively, the defendant argues that if solicitation of solicitation does fall within the reach of RSA 629:2, the statute is -2unconstitutionally overbroad because of its chilling effect on free speech rights. I reject both of defendant's arguments, and therefore deny the motion to dismiss. RSA 629:2, I provides that a person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, "with a purpose that another engage in conduct constituting a crime, he commands, solicits or requests such other person to engage in such conduct." The fundamental flaw in defendant's first argument is that it fails to recognize that in order to be found guilty of criminal solicitation, it is not necessary that the solicitor intend that the person solicited will personally perform the criminal act solicited. upon 5.02 of the Model Penal