STATE OF NH V. CINDY GRANT-CHASE
[…] Liability would clearly be imposed under Subsection (1), since in both instances the person solicited was being asked to take steps that would make him a party to the completed crime were it committed. . . . Under the present section, if the party solicited is asked to render such aid as would make him a party to the completed substantive crime . . ., the solicitation itself is criminal. American Law Institute, Model (hereinafter "Commentaries") Penal Code and Commentaries 5.02, at 374-75 (1985). Under RSA 626:8 (Supp. 2001), a person is guilty of the substantive offense of murder if she is an accomplice to the murder, that is, if "with the purpose of promoting or facilitating -3the commission of [murder], she solicits [another] person in committing it, or aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RSA 626:8, III(a).