Marty Eaton, et al. v. Town of Swanzey, et al.
[…] B. Issues Timely Raised Also as a preliminary matter, the Board argues that the Court should not consider arguments that the plaintiff failed to raise in his petition for appeal. Specifically, the plaintiff claims that the special exception is null and void because: (1) the plan submitted to the Planning Board for site review is different from that submitted to the Board, see Sklar Realty v. Town of Merrimack, 125 N.H. 321, 330 (1984); and (2) the Board's chairman had a conflict of interests. The plaintiff did not raise either issue in his application for rehearing. RSA 677:3 provides that "no ground not set forth in the application [for rehearing] shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a court unless the court for good cause shown shall allow the appellant to specify additional grounds." RSA 677:3, I. See The New Hampshire Supreme Court "'requires issues to be raised at the earliest possible time, because trial forums 5 should have a full opportunity to come to sound conclusions and to correct errors in the first instance.'" Appeal of Cheney, 130 N.H. 589, 594 (1988) (quoting