Annotate this Case
[…] The text of RSA 44:16 is representative of the language found in the other two statutes; it states: Upon the written application of 10 percent of the voters in any city, presented to the city clerk prior to the municipal election, the city clerk shall insert on the ballot to be used at said election the following question: "Shall permission be granted to introduce fluorides into the public water system?" Beside this question shall be printed the word "yes" and the word "no" with the proper boxes for the voter to indicate his choice.