JED Prop. v. Coastline RE Holdings NV Corp.
[…] NRS 107.082(2)'s plain meaning This court interprets an unambiguous statute based on its plain meaning by reading it as a whole and "giv[ing] effect to each. . . word[] and phrase[ ]." Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. „ 278 P.3d 501, 508 (2012). We do not look to other sources, such as legislative history, unless a statutory ambiguity requires us to look beyond the statute's language to determine the legislative intent. State, Div. of Ins. v. State Farm Mitt. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 Nev. 290, 294, 995 P.2d 482, 485 (2000). NRS 107.082(2) states: "If such a sale has been postponed by oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided by notice as provided in NRS 107.080." (Emphases added.) Ascertaining NRS 107.082(2)'s meaning and its application to the facts of this appeal thus primarily involves resolving the meaning of the phrases "has been" and "new sale information" and the term "notice" in the statute.