Travelers Hotel, Ltd. v. City of Reno
[…] NOTES

[1] NRS 41.032(2) provides:

Except as provided in NRS 278.0233 no action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is:

* * * * * *

2. Based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or of any officer or employee of any of these, whether or not the discretion involved is abused.

[2] NRS 278.0233(1) provides:

1. Any person who has any right, title or interest in real property, and who has filed with the appropriate state or local agency an application for a permit which is required by statute or an ordinance, resolution or regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, before that person may improve, convey or otherwise put that property to use, may bring an action against the agency to recover actual damages caused by:

(a) Any final action, decision or order of the agency which imposes requirements, limitations or conditions upon the use of the property in excess of those authorized by ordinances, resolutions or regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, in effect on the date the application was filed, and which:

(1) Is arbitrary or capricious; or

(2) Is unlawful or exceeds lawful authority.

(b) The failure of the agency to act on that application within the time for that action as limited by statute, ordinance or regulation.

[3] NRS 278.0237(2) provides:

2. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in an action brought under NRS 278.0233.

[4] The trial court declined to consider specifically whether NRS 34.270 is a basis for Travelers' recovery of damages.