Travelers Hotel, Ltd. v. City of Reno
[…] (a) Any final action, decision or order of the agency which imposes requirements, limitations or conditions upon the use of the property in excess of those authorized by ordinances, resolutions or regulations adopted pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, in effect on the date the application was filed, and which:

(1) Is arbitrary or capricious; or

(2) Is unlawful or exceeds lawful authority.

(b) The failure of the agency to act on that application within the time for that action as limited by statute, ordinance or regulation.

[3] NRS 278.0237(2) provides:

2. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in an action brought under NRS 278.0233.

[4] The trial court declined to consider specifically whether NRS 34.270 is a basis for Travelers' recovery of damages. In our view, the City is immune from a damage claim pursuant to NRS 34.270 by virtue of the discretionary nature of its actions. See County of Esmeralda v.