Stone v. State
[…] COLLINS, C.J., and ZENOFF, MOWBRAY and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] NRS 169.165. "The right to a speedy trial guaranteed by the constitution of the State of Nevada and by this chapter is satisfied, in the case of a defendant who before being brought to trial in this state is held in custody in another state for a crime committed in that state, by a trial within a reasonable time after his release from such custody, and no motion to discharge such person from custody in this state may be granted if the requirements of this section are met."

[2] NRS 34.590. "No person who has been discharged by the order of the judge upon habeas corpus issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be again imprisoned, restrained or kept in custody for the same cause, except in the following cases:

"1. If he shall have been discharged from custody on a criminal charge and be afterwards committed for the same offense by legal order or process.

"2. If after a discharge for defect of proof, or for any defect of the process, warrant or commitment in a criminal case, the prisoner be again arrested on sufficient proof and committed by legal process for the same offense."