Carroll v. Gould
[…] Ruzicka, 262 Neb. 824, 635 N.W.2d 528 (2001). Id. Id. See State ex rel. Lanman v. Board of Cty. Commissioners, 277 Neb. 492, 763 N.W.2d 392 (2009). § 25-330 (emphasis supplied). - 22 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports CARROLL v. GOULD Cite as 308 Neb. 12 Lastly, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-329 (Reissue 2016), “The court shall determine upon the intervention at the same time that the action is decided, and if the claim of the intervenor is not sustained, the intervenor shall pay all costs of the intervention.” [6,7] We have explained that under this statutory scheme, while intervention under § 25-328 is a matter of right, the court may make a preliminary determination whether the complaint in intervention sufficiently alleges the requisite interest. 9 A court has authority to exclude from the case an