Harring v. Gress
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW [1] A district court’s grant of a motion to dismiss is reviewed de novo.1  1 Litherland v. Jurgens, 291 Neb. 775, 869 N.W.2d 92 (2015). - 855 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 295 Nebraska R eports HARRING v. GRESS Cite as 295 Neb. 852 ANALYSIS On appeal, Marcia makes several arguments, but all are in support of her primary contention that the district court erred in dismissing her suit. Marcia’s suit is based upon her claim against Darin’s estate. Some background is helpful to understand this process. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (Reissue 2016) provides for the presentation of claims against an estate: (1) The claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made. (2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of his or her claim against the estate, but the commencement of the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the claim.