Harring v. Gress
[…] GRESS Cite as 295 Neb. 852 petition, may order an extension of the sixty-day period, but in no event shall the extension run beyond the applicable statute of limitations. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2485 (Reissue 2016) provides: (a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows: (1) Within two months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483 . . . . (2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483. (b) All claims, other than for costs and expenses of administration as defined in section 30-2487, against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows: (1) A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due; (2) Any other claim, within four months after it arises. (c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents: (1) Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate; or - 857 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 295 Nebraska R eports HARRING v. GRESS Cite as 295 Neb. 852 (2) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he or she is protected by liability insurance. Neb. Rev.