Monty S. v. Jason W.
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature that such situations be accommodated through the use of adoptions involving exchange-of-information contracts between the department and the adoptive or biological parent or parents.14 An exchange-of-information contract is defined by statute as a “two-year, renewable obligation, voluntarily agreed to and signed by both the adoptive and biological parent or parents as well as the department.”15 And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-158 (Reissue 2008) provides: When the department determines that an adoption involving exchange of information would serve a child’s best interests, it may enter into agreements with the child’s proposed adoptive parent or parents for the exchange of information. The nature of the information promised to be provided shall be specified in an exchange-ofinformation contract and may include, but shall not be limited to, letters by the adoptive parent or parents at specified intervals providing information regarding the child’s development or photographs of the child at specified intervals. . . . Nothing in [these] sections . . . shall be interpreted to preclude or allow court-ordered parenting time, visitation, or other access with the child and the biological parent or parents. Neb. Rev.