Gardner v. Int’l Paper Destruction & Recycling
[…] We find no merit to these arguments and determine that the compensation court did not err when it found that Gardner was permanently and totally disabled. Applicable Law. [4] The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act provides that when an employee suffers personal injury caused by accident or occupational disease, arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, such employee shall receive compensation from his or her employer if the employee was not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-101 (Reissue 2010). With respect to the modification of awards in workers’ compensation cases, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 2010) provides: All amounts paid by an employer or by an insurance company carrying such risk, as the case may be, and received by the employee or his or her dependents by lump-sum payments pursuant to section 48-139 shall be final and not subject to readjustment if the lump-sum - 431 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 291 Nebraska R eports GARDNER v. INTERNATIONAL PAPER DESTR. & RECYCL. Cite as 291 Neb. 415 settlement is in conformity with the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, unless the settlement is procured by fraud, but the amount of any agreement or award payable periodically may be modified as follows: (1) At any time by agreement of the parties with approval of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court; or (2) if the parties cannot agree, then at any time after six months from the date of the agreement or award, an application may be made by either party on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury . . . . It is well recognized with respect to modification of awards that “[a]t the administrative level, awards can be reopened by the compensation board for modification to meet changes in claimant’s condition, such as increase, decrease, or termination of disability.” 13 Arthur Larson & Lex K.