In re Interest of Christopher T.
[…] In re Interest of Kevin K., 274 Neb. 678, 742 N.W.2d 767 (2007). In re Interest of Jeffrey R., 251 Neb. 250, 557 N.W.2d 220 (1996). Nebraska Advance Sheets 1012 281 nebraska reports V. ANALYSIS The primary issue in this case is the relationship between § 43-247(3)(c) and the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act (MHCA), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-901 et seq. (Reissue 2009). Section 43-247(3)(c) provides that the juvenile court shall have jurisdiction over any juvenile “who is mentally ill and dangerous as defined in section 71-908.” Section 71-908 is part of the MHCA and defines a mentally ill and dangerous person as someone who presents: (1) A substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by placing others in reasonable fear of such harm; or (2) A substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide or serious bodily harm or evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food, clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety. Under § 71-925, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the petition before a mental health board is mentally ill and dangerous.