In re Interest of Christopher T.
[…] Christopher’s first assignment of error is without merit. 2. State Produced Sufficient Evidence to A djudicate Christopher We next address whether the State presented sufficient evidence to adjudicate Christopher under § 43-247(3)(b) and (c). (a) § 43-247(3)(c) Having established the appropriate standard of proof to be by clear and convincing evidence, and keeping in mind our de novo review obligation, we first examine whether the State met its burden to prove that Christopher was mentally ill and dangerous under §§ 43-247(3)(c) and 71-908. Section 71-908 defines a mentally ill and dangerous person as someone who presents a “substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within the near future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by placing others in reasonable fear of such harm” or, in the alternative, presents a substantial risk to himself or herself.