Niemoller v. City of Papillion
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.[2]

ANALYSIS WHAT DOES § 16-726 REQUIRE?

[2-4] Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.[3] An appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous.[4] A court must attempt to give effect to all parts of a statute, and if it can be avoided, no word, clause, or sentence will be rejected as superfluous or meaningless.[5] Section 16-726 provides:

All liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against a city of the first class shall: (1) Be presented in writing; (2) state the name and address of the claimant and the amount of the claim; and (3) fully and accurately identify the items or services for which payment is claimed or the time, place, nature, and circumstances giving rise to the claim. As a condition precedent to maintaining an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 13-903, the claimant shall file such claim within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk. The city clerk shall notify the claimant or his or her agent or attorney by letter mailed to the claimant's address within five days if the claim is disallowed by the city council. No costs shall be recovered against such city in any action brought against it for any claim or for any claim allowed in part which has not been presented to the city council to be audited, unless the recovery is for a greater sum than the amount allowed with the interest due.

In this case, we are concerned with the second and fourth paragraphs of the statute. The plain language of the second paragraph states that filing a claim with the city clerk within 90 days of its accrual is a condition precedent to maintaining an action on the claim. We held in Crown Products Co. v. City of Ralston[6] that this language establishes a "procedural precedent to commencement of a claim" and that noncompliance is a defense which may be asserted by the city in a subsequent action.