Chebatoris v. Moyer
[…] the Iowa Supreme Court stated that "[t]he fact that an instrument is not captioned `deed' does not deprive it of legal effect as a conveyance of real estate, provided it is otherwise valid as such a conveyance." The court noted that any writing may be effective as a legal conveyance if it names the grantor and grantee, contains words of grant, describes the land, and is delivered.[6]

Although the transfer of real property would have been best memorialized by a separate document, we nevertheless conclude that Moyer's trust agreement operates as a deed transferring real property. Section 76-203 defines a deed as "every instrument in writing by which any real estate or interest therein is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-211 (Reissue 2003) lists the minimal requirements for an instrument to qualify as a deed, including that it be signed by the grantor or grantors, and be acknowledged or proved and recorded.