Brenner v. BANNER COUNTY BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] The Brenners argue that because of a 2004 amendment to § 77-5016, they should not have been required to present clear and convincing evidence to rebut the presumption that the Board faithfully performed its valuation duties. As a result of that amendment, § 77-5016(8) (Cum. Supp. 2004) provided:

In all appeals, excepting those arising under section 77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, *813 determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.[17]

The 2004 amendment to § 77-5016(8) simply recodifies with minor changes the language previously found in § 77-5016(7). That language, in turn, is traceable to § 77-1511 prior to its repeal.