Davis v. Davis
[…] Thus, we interpret her motion as primarily seeking security for Henry's alimony obligations.

[5] We do not reach the issue of whether Mary Kay has an insurable interest in Henry's life. We assume for this analysis that she does.[5] But an insurable interest does not give her the right to own a policy on Henry's life without his consent. Section 44-704 specifically requires adult insureds to consent to insurance policies on their lives unless they or their spouses are the owners of the policies. Mary Kay is not Henry's spouse, and Henry would not be the owner of the policy.

Section 44-704, in relevant part, provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no policy of insurance shall be issued upon the person of any individual except upon the application of the individual insured or with the written consent of the individual insured. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a life insurance policy or annuity contract so issued. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, (a) a husband or wife may effectuate a policy of insurance upon the person of the other . . . . (3) The term policy of insurance as used in this section shall include any life insurance policy . . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)

In arguing that § 44-704 does not apply, Mary Kay relies on cases in which a district courtas part of a dissolution decree ordered an obligor to maintain a life insurance policy as security for a support obligation. But Mary Kay misses the critical distinction in these cases: The obligor, not the former spouse, was the owner of the policy.[6] These cases fail to support Mary Kay's contention that a district court can compel obligors to consent to their former spouses' owning policies on their lives.

[6] It is the Legislature's function through the enactment of statutes to declare the state's law and public policy.[7] Allowing courts to compel an obligor's consent to a former spouse's ownership of a policy on the obligor's life would violate the Legislature's express policy preference in § 44-704.

The Maryland Court of Appeals addressed this public policy issue in Hopkins v. Hopkins.[8] Before the trial court issued its decree, the wife in Hopkins asked her husband to cooperate in obtaining a $1 million insurance policy on his life to insure her alimony.