Steffen v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co.
[…] Progressive's policy exclusion states: "Coverage . . . is not provided for bodily injury sustained by any person while using or occupying . . . a motorized vehicle or device of any type designed to be operated on the public roads that is owned by you or a relative, other than a covered vehicle" (emphasis omitted). Section 44-6413(b) of the UUMICA states that coverage shall not apply to "[b]odily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, but not insured by, the named insured or a spouse or relative residing with the named insured." Both provisions state that if the insured is injured in a vehicle that the insured or a family member could have insured, but did not, then there will be no coverage when that insured is injured by an uninsured or underinsured motorist.