State v. Claussen
[…] [3] When reviewing a criminal conviction for sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.[4]

ANALYSIS

[4] In Nebraska, all crimes are statutory, and no act is criminal unless the Legislature has in express terms declared it to be so.[5] The statute defining the offense for which Claussen was convicted is Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-905(2) (Cum. Supp. 2006). It provides: "Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest for the violation of any law of the State of Nebraska constituting a felony commits the offense of felony operation of a motor vehicle to avoid arrest."

This court has not previously discussed the proof necessary to establish the statutory elements set forth in § 28-905(2). But under a prior statute which made it unlawful "for any person operating any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest for violating any law... in this state,"[6] we held that the State was not required to prove that the defendant had actually violated the law for which the arrest was attempted.[7] The defendant in State v. Clifford[8] fled after being stopped for driving while intoxicated.