County of Hitchcock v. Barger
[…] We review questions of law independently of the lower court's conclusion.[3]

IV. ANALYSIS 1. TIME FOR FILING AN ACTION TO FORECLOSE TAXES UNDER NEBRASKA LAW

Under § 77-1902, an action to foreclose a lien for taxes represented by a tax sale certificate "shall only be brought within six months after the expiration of three years from the date of sale of any real estate for taxes or special assessments." Here, the treasurer issued certificate No. 13-98 to the County on July 27, 1998. The certificate expired on July 27, 2001. Under § 77-1902, the County had until 6 months later, January 27, 2002, to file its foreclosure petition on No. 13-98. The treasurer issued certificate No. 35-98 to the