In Re Hartmann
[…] Hartmann assigns that the Commission erred when it determined that he had not met his burden in showing that he has the requisite character and fitness to be admitted to the bar.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under Neb. Ct. R. § 3-115, the Nebraska Supreme Court considers the appeal of an applicant from a final adverse ruling of the Commission de novo on the record made at the hearing before the Commission.[5]

ANALYSIS

This court is vested with the sole power to admit persons to the practice of law in this state and to fix qualifications *358 for admission to the Nebraska bar.[6] Neb. Rev.Stat. § 7-102(1) (Reissue 2007) provides: "No person shall be admitted ... unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that such person is of good moral character." This court has delegated administrative responsibility for bar admissions solely to the Commission.[7]

Neb. Ct. R. § 3-103, which governs the admission of attorneys, describes the applicable standards for character and fitness of attorneys as follows: