State v. Rubio
[…] ISSUE ON FURTHER REVIEW

The issue in this case is whether a plea in bar is the proper procedural device with which to raise a challenge based on the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution.

ANALYSIS

We have previously held that a plea in bar is a final, appealable order. See State v. Milenkovich, 236 Neb. 42, 458 N.W.2d 747 (1990). For this proposition to apply to a particular case, however, the pleading filed must be a true plea in bar. In Nebraska, a plea in bar is a statutory procedure. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1817 (Reissue 1995). In order for a particular pleading to be a true plea in bar, it must meet the requirements of § 29-1817, which provides in relevant part:

The accused may then offer a plea in bar to the indictment that he has before had judgment of acquittal, or been convicted, or been pardoned for the same offense; and to this plea the county attorney may reply that there is no record of such acquittal or conviction, or that there has been no pardon.

In this case, Rubio did not assert in his pleading that he had previously been acquitted, convicted, or pardoned. In fact, Rubio has not been tried at all, but has merely been subjected to a suppression hearing in federal court.