Pegasus of Omaha, Inc. v. State
[…] STATE of Nebraska et al., Appellees.

No. 42135.

Supreme Court of Nebraska.

June 19, 1979.

*65 Richard J. Bruckner, Mark Theisen, and Richard E. Shugrue, Omaha, for appellant.

Paul L. Douglas, Atty. Gen., and Ralph H. Gillan, Asst. Atty. Gen., Lincoln, for appellees.

Heard before KRIVOSHA, C. J., and BOSLAUGH, McCOWN, CLINTON, BRODKEY, WHITE, and HASTINGS, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

The appellant, Pegasus of Omaha, Inc., plaintiff below, filed this action in the District Court for Douglas County, Nebraska, for a declaratory judgment holding that section 2-1221, R.R.S.1943, is unconstitutional. After trial, petition of the plaintiff-appellant was denied. We affirm.

Section 2-1221, R.R.S.1943, in the pertinent part, reads as follows: "Whoever for a fee, directly or indirectly, accepts anything of value to be wagered or to be transmitted or delivered for wager in any pari-mutuel or certificate system of wagering on horse races, or for a fee delivers anything of value which has been received outside of the enclosure of a race track holding a race meet licensed under Chapter 2, article 12, to be placed as wagers in the pari-mutuel pool or certificate system of wagering on horse racing within such enclosure shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * " and be punished as provided therein.