BEREAN FUNDAMENTAL CH. COUN. INC. v. Board of Equal.
[…] Article VIII, section 2, Constitution of Nebraska, provides in part: "The Legislature by general law may exempt * * * property owned and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user. * * * No property shall be exempt from taxation except as provided in the Constitution."

Pursuant to the grant of power, the Legislature has enacted section 77-202, R.S.Supp., 1969, which, so far as pertinent provides: "(1) The following property shall be exempt from taxes: * * * (c) Property owned and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or cemetery purposes, when such property is not owned or used for financial gain or profit to either the owner or user."

The question presented is whether the property of Center is used exclusively for educational or religious purposes within the ambit of the constitutional grant. We hold that it is not.