Lackaff v. Department of Roads and Irrigation
[…] This was the general situation existing when plaintiffs on June 3, 1949, applied to the Department of Roads and Irrigation for a permit to lower the waters of Frazier Lake by constructing a ditch on plaintiffs' lands from Frazier Lake to Holt Creek, a distance of 3,000 feet. The plaintiffs have appealed from the order of the district court sustaining the action of the Department of Roads and Irrigation in refusing the permit.

It is the contention of plaintiffs that they are entitled to construct the drainage ditch under the provisions of section 31-201, R.S.1943, which provides: "Owners of land may drain the same in the general course of natural drainage by constructing an open ditch or tile drain, discharging the water therefrom into any natural watercourse or into any natural depression or draw, whereby such water may be carried into some natural watercourse; and when such drain or ditch is wholly on the owner's land, he shall not be liable in damages therefor to any person or corporation."