Ash v. City of Omaha
[…] Co. v. Saathoff, 115 Neb. 395, *649 213 N.W. 342, is deleted from the opinion, together with any reference made in the opinion as to the time of filing motions for a new trial.

It is clear from the record that the final decree may be considered as having been signed by the trial judge on April 1, 1949. This would constitute the date of rendition of the decree. On April 30, 1949, the intervener Isel I. Solzman gave notice of appeal in the district court for Douglas County and as provided for in section 25-1912, R.R.S.1943, "The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, except judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors under the criminal code, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree or final order was rendered, within one month after the rendition of such judgment or decree, or the making of such final order, * * *."