In re Estate of Davis
[…] We find that we must address the estate’s assertion before turning to the assignments of error because if the estate is correct and the claims are time-barred by the statute, all of the assignments of error are rendered moot. Under our probate code, a creditor’s claims in probate proceedings must be presented within the time limitations set forth in § 30-2485, also called the nonclaim statute. See In re Estate of Giventer, 310 Neb. 39, 964 N.W.2d 234 (2021). The nonclaim statute states, in part: (a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows: (1) Within two months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483 . . . ; (2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483. § 30-2485. The requirements of § 30-2485 are mandatory, and where a claim is not filed within the time provided in the statute, it is barred. In re Estate of Giventer, supra. -6- Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2483 (Cum. Supp. 2022) and 25-520.01 (Reissue 2016) outline specific requirements and procedures when notifying creditors of an estate. Under § 30-2483(a), the clerk of the county court must give notice to creditors to present their claims within 2 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. The publication is a once-a-week notice published in a locally relevant newspaper for three successive weeks. § 30-2483(a).