In re Estate of Davis
[…] In re Estate of Giventer, supra. -6- Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2483 (Cum. Supp. 2022) and 25-520.01 (Reissue 2016) outline specific requirements and procedures when notifying creditors of an estate. Under § 30-2483(a), the clerk of the county court must give notice to creditors to present their claims within 2 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. The publication is a once-a-week notice published in a locally relevant newspaper for three successive weeks. § 30-2483(a). Section 25-520.01(1) states: In any action or proceeding . . . where a notice by publication is given as authorized by law, a party instituting or maintaining the action or proceeding with respect to notice or such party’s attorney shall within five days after the first publication of notice send by United States mail a copy of such published notice . . . to each and every party appearing to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding whose name and post office address are known to such party or attorney. (Emphasis supplied.) Taken together, these statutes require a general notice via publication and direct mailed notice to all known creditors with a direct legal interest in the probate of the estate.