Koch v. Susan S.
[…] The terms of § 28-311.09 are defined in § 28-311.02, which provides in relevant part: (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05, 28-311.09, and 28-311.10: (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose; (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person[.] Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are given an objective construction and the victim’s experience resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be assessed on an objective basis; thus, the inquiry is whether a reasonable victim would be seriously terrified, threatened, or intimidated by the perpetrator’s conduct. See Rosberg v. Rosberg, 25 Neb. App. 856, 916 N.W.2d 62 (2018). Even assuming that Susan’s alleged conduct could be considered by a reasonable victim as seriously terrifying, threatening, or intimidating, Koch did not allege sufficient facts to show -3- that Susan had engaged in a harassing course of conduct as required by statute. In Knopik v. Hahn, 25 Neb. App. 157, 902 N.W.2d 716 (2017), this court elaborated on the meaning of a “course of conduct” as defined by § 28-311.02(2)(b). There, the alleged harasser repeatedly yelled profanities at the petitioners, as well as punched one of the petitioners, within a span of 10 to 20 minutes on one particular day.