Koch v. Susan S.
[…] Id. ANALYSIS DISCREDITING OF CLAIMS AND DENIAL OF REQUESTED RELIEF Koch claims that he “devised a lawful and peaceful document for publication” which he placed in the mail, and in response, Susan “extrapolated [his] benign intent and maliciously took undeniable steps to subvert his lawful endeavor.” Brief for appellant at 8. He contends that Susan’s actions constituted “willful harassment in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at Koch that seriously intimidates him and serves no legitimate purpose.” Id. at 9. Harassment protection orders are issued pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides in relevant part: Any victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the court may issue a harassment protection order without bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner. The terms of § 28-311.09 are defined in § 28-311.02, which provides in relevant part: (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05, 28-311.09, and 28-311.10: (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose; (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person[.] Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are given an objective construction and the victim’s experience resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be assessed on an objective basis; thus, the inquiry is whether a reasonable victim would be seriously terrified, threatened, or