Scroggins v. Mosbrucker
[…] The court properly considered the relevant factors under § 43-1244(b). Scroggins also argues that the Idaho adoption petition filed by Mosbrucker is not a custody proceeding under the UCCJEA. Scroggins correctly notes that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1228 (Reissue 2016), states that the UCCJEA “does not govern an adoption proceeding. . .” However, Scroggins concedes that Mosbrucker’s petition also requests that the Idaho court terminate Scroggins’ parental rights to the child. Section 43-1227 states that a child custody proceeding under the UCCJEA includes, “a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence,” in which the issues of legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. See § 43-1227 (emphasis added). The termination of Scroggins’ parental rights would directly implicate his ability to seek custody or visitation of the child.