Scroggins v. Mosbrucker
[…] This assignment of error fails. -8- Denying Appointment of County Court Judge. Scroggins assigns that the district court erred by refusing to appoint a particular Douglas County Court judge who had previously heard Mosbrucker’s April 2018 petition for adoption. Scroggins’ 2019 complaint for paternity specifically requested the judge be assigned to the case. Scroggins relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2740 (Reissue 2016), which provides in part: (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, in domestic relations matters, a party shall file his or her petition or complaint and all other court filings with the clerk of the district court. The party shall state in the petition or complaint whether such party requests that the proceeding be heard by a county court judge or by a district court judge.