Scroggins v. Mosbrucker
[…] Inconvenient Forum. Scroggins assigns that the district court erred by interpreting the UCCJEA as allowing forum non conveniens to trump home state jurisdiction when making an initial custody determination. Scroggins argues that because Nebraska was the child’s home state at the commencement of the proceeding, the district court was under no obligation to consider whether Idaho was a more convenient forum. A court of this state which has jurisdiction under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1244(a) (Reissue 2016) of the UCCJEA to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an “inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” See § 43-1244(a). As a general rule, a decision to decline to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA for the reason of an inconvenient forum is entrusted to the discretion of the trial court. Watson v. Watson, 272 Neb. 647, 724 N.W.2d 24 (2006).