Page v. Siedband
[…] Her debt to UMB was secured by the trust deed and, therefore, is not subject to the homestead exemption. Siedband is not entitled to the exemption under § 40-101. We conclude that her cause of action for unjust enrichment-homestead rights was appropriately dismissed with prejudice. (g) Unjust Enrichment-Occupants and Claimants The last of Siedband’s causes of action dismissed with prejudice in her third amended third-party complaint was another unjust enrichment claim. Siedband alleges that she is entitled to -9- reimbursement under the Nebraska Occupants and Claimants Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-301 et seq. (Reissue 2018). She specifically relies on § 76-311, which provides: Sections 76-301 to 76-311 shall apply to all suits wherein any of the claims or rights herein set forth shall be demanded, and such demand for improvements or taxes may be made upon the overruling by the court of a motion for a new trial, or in case the suit is one in equity, then such demand may be made within three days after the entry of decree; Provided, however, all of the provisions of said sections shall be limited and restricted to those cases where the title to the real estate in controversy is derived from some source other than that which comes from such tax titles, tax certificates, tax receipts, or the payment of taxes by any person claiming any interest in or title to such real estate, by reason of such tax deeds, tax titles, tax certificates or tax receipts. (Emphasis in original.) Siedband alleges that the statute above provides for the making of an application to determine the entitlement to, and the amount of a claim, under the provisions of Nebraska’s Occupants and Claimants Act.