Stanko v. Smith, King, Simmons & Conn Law
[…] Dismissal under § 6-1112(b)(6) should be granted only in the unusual case in which a plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief. Britton v. City of Crawford, 282 Neb. 374, 803 N.W.2d 508 (2011). Here, Stanko pled that the law firm and certain of its attorneys committed malpractice in connection with professional legal services occurring in 2003. In response to the defendants’ Rule -5- 6-1112(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the district court found that the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222 (Reissue 2016) which provides: Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action; Provided, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action. The district court found that “[b]ased upon the plain language of the statute, Stanko’s claim of malpractice is barred by the statute of limitations.”