In re Interest of Angel H. & Vivian H.
[…] And our de novo review will be focused solely on § 43-292(7), as it was the only ground alleged by the State in the motion to terminate Tina’s parental rights. Tina asserts that the juvenile court erred when it found by clear and convincing evidence that § 43-292(7) supported termination of her parental rights. She argues the court “failed to acknowledge that the Covid-19 pandemic was the principle [sic] factor in the accumulation of time the . . . children spent outside of the home,” and that that the court should have allowed time to “toll.” Brief for appellant at 14. Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” By the plain and ordinary meaning of the language in § 43-292(7), there are no exceptions to the condition of 15 out of 22 months’ out-of-home placement. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.