State v. Keeling
[…] PIRTLE, RIEDMANN, and ARTERBURN, Judges. PIRTLE, Judge. INTRODUCTION Tanner D. Keeling appeals his jury conviction of third degree domestic assault. Keeling alleges that the district court erred in affirming the orders of the county court admitting hearsay testimony and overruling Keeling’s motion for mistrial. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. BACKGROUND On March 15, 2019, the State filed a complaint alleging that on or about February 16, 2019, Keeling committed third degree domestic assault in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-323(1) (Reissue 2016), which makes it a crime to “(a) Intentionally and knowingly cause bodily injury to his or her intimate partner; (b) Threaten[] an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or (c) Threaten[] an intimate partner in a menacing manner.” Third degree domestic assault is a Class I -1- misdemeanor, punishable by up to 365 days in jail. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106 (Reissue 2016).