Mejia Ramirez v. Mercado Bautista
[…] The opinion in Sabino v. Ozuna, -5- supra, was released after Blanca filed her notice of appeal and appellate brief in this case; thus, neither the district court nor Blanca had the benefit of the Nebraska Supreme Court’s opinion which addressed the same issue raised in this appeal. DISTRICT COURT’S AUTHORITY In Sabino v. Ozuna, supra, the Nebraska Supreme Court held that the district court had the authority to make the findings sought by the plaintiff--i.e., abuse, neglect, or abandonment; family reunification; and best interests of the child. Section 43-1238(b) provides: In addition to having jurisdiction to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of the child, a court of this state with exclusive jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section has jurisdiction and authority to make factual findings regarding (1) the abuse, abandonment, or neglect of the child, (2) the nonviability of reunification with at least one of the child’s parents due to such abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under state law, and (3) whether it would be in the best interests of such child to be removed from the United States to a foreign country, including the child’s country of origin or last habitual residence. If there is sufficient evidence to support such factual findings, the court shall issue an order containing such findings when requested by one of the parties or upon the court’s own motion. The Nebraska Supreme Court stated: The language of § 43-1238 provides that if a court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, it also has the jurisdiction and authority to make the factual findings relevant to SIJ status. In this case, the record shows that the child’s home state for purposes of § 43-1238(a) was Nebraska, and, as such, the court had the jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination and to make the requested findings. Sabino v. Ozuna, 305 Neb. at 182, 939 N.W.2d at 762. Nebraska is the home state of Blanca’s child for purposes of § 43-1238(a). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227(7) (Reissue 2016) (home state means state in which child lived with parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before commencement of child custody proceeding). Therefore, like in Sabino v. Ozuna, supra, the district court had the jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination and to make Blanca’s requested findings. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE Section 43-1238(b) provides that “[i]f there is sufficient evidence to support such factual findings, the court shall issue an order containing the findings when requested by one of the parties or upon the court’s own motion.” Because we have already determined that the district court had the authority to make the requested findings, the next question is whether there was sufficient evidence to support the findings.