In re Trust of Cook
[…] Standing At the heart of the Russos’ appeal is the county court’s determination that they were not real parties in interest and, therefore, lacked standing to assert their claims. Because we agree with the county court that the Russos lacked standing to pursue their claims, this issue is determinative of the appeal and we, therefore, affirm the county court’s decision. [6] Although the Russos maintain that the 2015 beneficiary deed controls this case, they nevertheless contend that they also have standing under the revocable trust. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . . .” The purpose of the real party in interest statute is to prevent the prosecution of actions by persons who have no right, title, or interest in the cause. Cattle Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Watson, 293 Neb. 943, 880 N.W.2d 906 (2016).