In re Trust of Cook
[…] The Russos, therefore, lacked standing to challenge the sale of the - 644 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 28 Nebraska Appellate Reports IN RE TRUST OF COOK Cite as 28 Neb. App. 624 Arizona condo under § 30-3855(b) of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code. This result does not change regardless of whether Cook had the requisite capacity to execute the trust on March 9, 2017, because the Russos do not have standing to challenge the validity of the trust, nor the disposition of its assets. The Russos also cite to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4016 (Reissue 2016) in arguing that the county court improperly dismissed them for lack of standing. Section 30-4016 provides: (1) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent’s conduct and grant appropriate relief: .... (e) An individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal or would otherwise qualify as a devisee under a will that remains unrevoked; (f) A person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal’s death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal’s estate; .... (h) The principal’s caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal’s welfare; and (i) A person asking to accept the power of attorney. After reviewing the provisions of § 30-4016, we find that none of them confer standing upon the Russos. Section 30-4016(1)(e) pertains to a “presumptive heir,” which necessarily relates to a decedent’s blood relatives. The Russos are not relatives of Cook.