In re Trust of Cook
[…] Cattle Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Watson, 293 Neb. 943, 880 N.W.2d 906 (2016). [7-9] The county court relied on the Nebraska Supreme Court’s decision in Manon v. Orr, 289 Neb. 484, 856 N.W.2d 106 (2014), in concluding that the Russos lacked standing under Cook’s revocable trust. In Manon, the Supreme Court looked to a previous version of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3855 (Supp. 2019), with identical statutory language, to find the appellants lacked standing to challenge the sale of certain trust property based on the settlor’s alleged incapacity. That language, found today at § 30-3855(b), provides: “While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” In interpreting what today is § 30-3855(b), the Supreme Court held: [The statute] clearly provides that where the trust is revocable, as is the trust in this case, the settlor is in control - 643 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 28 Nebraska Appellate Reports IN RE TRUST OF COOK Cite as